Election 2019

The following is the final May 21 Special Election unofficial results printout from Columbia County Elections. The election is yet to be certified.

Voters cast their ballots for candidates and issues involving School District Boards of Education, Rural Fire Protection Districts, Port Commissions, 9-1-1 Communications, Parks and Recreation, Libraries, Water Districts and other local governing bodies.

SUMMARY REPORT

Columbia County, Oregon Election Night Close

Run Date:05/21/19 Special Districts Election

RUN TIME:11:47 PM May 21, 2019

VOTES PERCENT

PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 33) . . . . . 33 100.00

REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . 38,059

BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . 9,509

BALLOTS CAST - BLANK. . . . . . . 5 .05

VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . 24.98

VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK . . . . . . .01

Portland Community College, Director, Zone 2

Portland Community College

(VOTE FOR) 1

Tiffani L Penson . . . . . . . . 1,380 66.47

Leonardo S Kendall . . . . . . . 658 31.70

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 38 1.83

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 5

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 1,295

Portland Community College, Director, Zone 7

Portland Community College

(VOTE FOR) 1

Alex Diaz Rios. . . . . . . . . 364 97.59

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 9 2.41

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 217

Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 1

Clatskanie School District 6J

(VOTE FOR) 1

Megan Evenson . . . . . . . . . 605 98.21

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 11 1.79

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 162

Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 2

Clatskanie School District 6J

(VOTE FOR) 1

Kara Harris. . . . . . . . . . 583 97.82

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 13 2.18

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 182

Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 3

Clatskanie School District 6J

(VOTE FOR) 1

Christopher Ouellette . . . . . . 539 97.64

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 13 2.36

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 226

Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 4

Clatskanie School District 6J

(VOTE FOR) 1

Kathy Engel. . . . . . . . . . 593 98.34

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 10 1.66

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 175

Clatskanie School District 6J, Director, Position 5

Clatskanie School District 6J

(VOTE FOR) 1

Ian Wiggins. . . . . . . . . . 555 97.88

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 12 2.12

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 211

Rainier School District 13, Director, Zone 3

Rainier School District 13

(VOTE FOR) 1

Rod Harding. . . . . . . . . . 782 93.76

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 52 6.24

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 427

Rainier School District 13, Director, Zone 4

Rainier School District 13

(VOTE FOR) 1

Amber S Nagel . . . . . . . . . 797 97.43

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 21 2.57

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 1

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 442

Rainier School District 13, Director, Zone 6, At-Large

Rainier School District 13

(VOTE FOR) 1

Elaine Placido. . . . . . . . . 515 53.53

Ralph Brown. . . . . . . . . . 255 26.51

Allan R Cash . . . . . . . . . 180 18.71

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 12 1.25

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 299

Scappoose SD 1J, Director, Zone 1

Scappoose School District 1J

(VOTE FOR) 1

Nikki Tetz . . . . . . . . . . 1,422 44.19

Jim Hoag. . . . . . . . . . . 1,790 55.62

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 6 .19

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 1

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 295

Scappoose SD 1J, Director, Zone 2

Scappoose School District 1J

(VOTE FOR) 1

Branda Jurasek. . . . . . . . . 2,069 93.07

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 154 6.93

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 1,291

Scappoose SD 1J, Director, Zone 6, At-Large

Scappoose School District 1J

(VOTE FOR) 1

Michelle Graham . . . . . . . . 1,887 59.92

Kevin Freimuth. . . . . . . . . 1,256 39.89

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 6 .19

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 6

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 359

Scappoose SD 1J, Director, Zone 7, At-Large

Scappoose School District 1J

(VOTE FOR) 1

Will Kessi . . . . . . . . . . 2,025 62.52

Steve Kreins . . . . . . . . . 1,205 37.20

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 9 .28

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 275

St Helens School District 502, Director, Position 2

St Helens School District 502

(VOTE FOR) 1

Melody Killens. . . . . . . . . 2,204 97.57

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 55 2.43

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 2

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 1,105

St Helens School District 502, Director, Position 3

St Helens School District 502

(VOTE FOR) 1

Ryan Scholl. . . . . . . . . . 2,199 97.95

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 46 2.05

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 1

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 1,120

St Helens School District 502, Director, Position 5

St Helens School District 502

(VOTE FOR) 1

Bill Amos . . . . . . . . . . 2,339 98.19

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 43 1.81

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 2

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 982

Vernonia School District 47J, Director, Position 2

Vernonia School District 47J

(VOTE FOR) 1

Greg Kintz . . . . . . . . . . 396 97.54

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 10 2.46

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 184

Vernonia School District 47J, Director, Position 3

Vernonia School District 47J

(VOTE FOR) 1

Steve Whiteman. . . . . . . . . 432 98.18

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 8 1.82

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 150

Vernonia School District 47J, Director, Position 6

Vernonia School District 47J

(VOTE FOR) 1

No Candidate Filed . . . . . . . 0

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 117 100.00

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 473

Vernonia School District 47J, Director, Position 7

Vernonia School District 47J

(VOTE FOR) 1

No Candidate Filed . . . . . . . 0

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 45 100.00

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 545

Clatskanie RFPD, Director, Position 2

Clatskanie Rural Fire Protection District

(VOTE FOR) 1

William Mellinger. . . . . . . . 806 99.51

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 .49

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 268

Clatskanie RFPD, Director, Position 4

Clatskanie Rural Fire Protection District

(VOTE FOR) 1

Robert Keyser . . . . . . . . . 790 99.12

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 7 .88

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 281

Clatskanie RFPD, Director, Position 5

Clatskanie Rural Fire Protection District

(VOTE FOR) 1

James (Jim) W Gibson. . . . . . . 771 99.23

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 6 .77

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 301

Columbia Fire & Rescue, Director, Pos. 1

Columbia River Fire

(VOTE FOR) 1

Mark Kreutzer . . . . . . . . . 3,081 97.75

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 71 2.25

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 2

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 1,579

Columbia Fire & Rescue, Director, Pos. 2

Columbia River Fire

(VOTE FOR) 1

Hans P Feige . . . . . . . . . 2,885 98.20

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 53 1.80

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 3

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 1,792

Columbia Fire & Rescue, Director, Pos. 3

Columbia River Fire

(VOTE FOR) 1

Kimberly McLane . . . . . . . . 2,932 98.16

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 55 1.84

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 1

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 1,745

Mist-Birkenfeld RFPD, Director, Pos. 1

Mist-Birkenfeld JT Rural Fire Protection District

(VOTE FOR) 1

Dave Crawford . . . . . . . . . 60 57.14

D Scott Carpenter. . . . . . . . 44 41.90

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 .95

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 3

Mist-Birkenfeld RFPD, Director, Pos. 2

Mist-Birkenfeld JT Rural Fire Protection District

(VOTE FOR) 1

Joan Marie Jones . . . . . . . . 87 97.75

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 2.25

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 19

Sauvie Island RFPD 30J, Director, Position 1

Sauvie Island Rural Fire Protection District 30JT

(VOTE FOR) 1

Mark A Nebeker. . . . . . . . . 8 100.00

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 2

Sauvie Island RFPD 30J, Director, Position 2

Sauvie Island Rural Fire Protection District 30JT

(VOTE FOR) 1

Rick Stenlund . . . . . . . . . 8 100.00

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 2

Sauvie Island RFPD 30J, Director, Position 3

Sauvie Island Rural Fire Protection District 30JT

(VOTE FOR) 1

Heidi Keller . . . . . . . . . 8 100.00

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 2

Scappoose RFPD District, Director, Pos. 1

Scappoose JT Rural Fire Protection District

(VOTE FOR) 1

David Sorenson. . . . . . . . . 1,996 99.55

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 9 .45

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 993

Scappoose RFPD District, Director, Pos. 2

Scappoose JT Rural Fire Protection District

(VOTE FOR) 1

Ron L Cairns . . . . . . . . . 1,889 99.47

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 10 .53

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 1,099

Scappoose RFPD District, Director, Pos. 4

Scappoose JT Rural Fire Protection District

(VOTE FOR) 1

David Grant. . . . . . . . . . 1,909 99.43

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 11 .57

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 1,078

Vernonia RFPD, Director, Position 2

Vernonia Rural Fire Protection District

(VOTE FOR) 1

Joel R Glass . . . . . . . . . 356 98.89

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 1.11

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 115

Vernonia RFPD, Director, Position 3

Vernonia Rural Fire Protection District

(VOTE FOR) 1

Jesse Harbour . . . . . . . . . 340 99.71

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 .29

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 134

Vernonia RFPD, Director, Position 4

Vernonia Rural Fire Protection District

(VOTE FOR) 1

Tim Buchanan . . . . . . . . . 351 99.43

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 .57

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 122

Clatskanie Library District, Director, Position 3

Clatskanie Library District

(VOTE FOR) 1

Becki Horness . . . . . . . . . 816 99.27

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 6 .73

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 1

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 266

Clatskanie Library District, Director, Position 4

Clatskanie Library District

(VOTE FOR) 1

James (Jim) W Gibson. . . . . . . 761 98.58

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 11 1.42

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 317

Clatskanie Library District, Director, Position 5

Clatskanie Library District

(VOTE FOR) 1

Joan E McDowell . . . . . . . . 752 99.87

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 .13

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 336

Scappoose Library District, Director, Position 3

Scappoose Library District

(VOTE FOR) 1

Curt Francis . . . . . . . . . 1,896 99.01

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 19 .99

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 1,083

Scappoose Library District, Director, Position 4

Scappoose Library District

(VOTE FOR) 1

Mary Jo Mazzella . . . . . . . . 1,917 99.22

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 15 .78

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 1,066

Scappoose Library District, Director, Position 5

Scappoose Library District

(VOTE FOR) 1

Jessica Whitney . . . . . . . . 1,870 99.42

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 11 .58

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 1,117

Clatskanie Park and Rec District, Director, Position 1

Clatskanie Park and Recreation District

(VOTE FOR) 1

Krystle M Gonzalez . . . . . . . 743 98.93

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 8 1.07

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 338

Clatskanie Park and Rec District, Director, Position 2

Clatskanie Park and Recreation District

(VOTE FOR) 1

John P Hazapis. . . . . . . . . 781 98.86

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 9 1.14

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 299

Clatskanie Park and Rec District, Director, Position 3

Clatskanie Park and Recreation District

(VOTE FOR) 1

Roger E Jolma . . . . . . . . . 781 98.36

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 13 1.64

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 295

Greater St Helens Aquatic District, Director, Pos. 4

Greater St Helens Aquatic District

(VOTE FOR) 1

Carolyn Koop . . . . . . . . . 2,122 98.15

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 40 1.85

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 1,202

Greater St Helens Aquatic District, Director, Pos. 5

Greater St Helens Aquatic District

(VOTE FOR) 1

Patty Tracy. . . . . . . . . . 2,070 98.10

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 40 1.90

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 1,254

Port of Columbia County, Commissioner, Position 1

Port of Columbia County

(VOTE FOR) 1

Patrick Trapp . . . . . . . . . 2,660 38.34

Stephen Hanson. . . . . . . . . 1,472 21.22

Nancy Ward . . . . . . . . . . 2,749 39.62

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 57 .82

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 6

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 1,655

Port of Columbia County, Commissioner, Position 2

Port of Columbia County

(VOTE FOR) 1

Chip Bubl . . . . . . . . . . 3,764 51.47

Amie Jo Kopecky . . . . . . . . 1,213 16.59

Mike Avent . . . . . . . . . . 2,292 31.34

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 44 .60

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 9

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 1,277

Port of Columbia County, Commissioner, Position 3

Port of Columbia County

(VOTE FOR) 1

Larry Ericksen. . . . . . . . . 5,591 97.37

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 151 2.63

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 1

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 2,856

Columbia 9-1-1 Communications, Director, Zone 1

Columbia 9-1-1 Communications District

(VOTE FOR) 1

Barbara Ann Odoms. . . . . . . . 462 44.99

Bruce P Holsey. . . . . . . . . 560 54.53

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5 .49

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 287

Columbia 9-1-1 Communications, Director, Zone 2

Columbia 9-1-1 Communications District

(VOTE FOR) 1

Sean Clark . . . . . . . . . . 1,178 98.58

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 17 1.42

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 634

Columbia 9-1-1 Communications, Director, Zone 4

Columbia 9-1-1 Communications District

(VOTE FOR) 1

Dave Crawford . . . . . . . . . 1,223 99.11

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 11 .89

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 695

Rainier Cemetery District, Director, Position 1

Rainier Cemetery Maintenance District

(VOTE FOR) 1

Janice Carstensen. . . . . . . . 1,158 98.30

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 20 1.70

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 608

5-273 Columbia 9-1-1: Renewal of Operating Funds

Columbia 9-1-1 Communications District

(VOTE FOR) 1

Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 6,600 73.83

No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 2,339 26.17

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 4

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 566

5-274 Rainier Cemetery: Five-Year Local Option Tax

Rainier Cemetery Maintenance District

(VOTE FOR) 1

Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 834 48.80

No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 875 51.20

Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 1

Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 76

0
0
0
0
0

Online Poll

Who should give in first to settle the Oregon Cap and Trade legislation impasse?

You voted:

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

1. Be Civil. No bullying, name calling, or insults.
2. Keep it Clean and Be Nice. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
3. Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
4. Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
5. Be Proactive. Let us know of abusive posts. Multiple reports will take a comment offline.
6. Stay On Topic. Any comment that is not related to the original post will be deleted.
7. Abuse of these rules will result in the thread being disabled, comments denied, and/or user blocked.
8. PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.